AWARD CATEGORIES

Awards are given at the National Coming Out Day Gala and Awards Presentation to celebrate the great work and determined efforts of those individuals, groups and organizations who have lead the fight in securing equality for everyone in the Big Bend Region. We encourage you to submit nominations for the following award categories.

Community Pride Award

This award is given to the person or persons who have taken Pride in their community and have fought to change things for the better and who have excelled in their own area of LGBT leadership, including education, faith, community outreach, business and government, and equality.

Supportive Business Award

This award is given to a local business that supports the Tallahassee LGBT community and steps up to help when asked.

Founder's Award

This award is given to the person or persons whose vision and service lead to the improvement of the lives of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people in the Big Bend Region. Nominees in this category personify the values and vision of The Family Tree.

Entertainer of the Year

This award is given to the person or persons who strive to better the community through performing arts and other forms of entertainment.


PREVIOUS AWARD WINNERS

2012 - I'm Coming Out!

  • PRIDEFEST Volunteer of the Year - Tim Frizzell
  • Volunteer of the Year - Chuck Strom
  • LGBT Leadership in Education - Victor Clay, Big Bend Cares
  • LGBT Leadership in Faith - Gentle Shepherd Metropolitan Community Church
  • LGBT Leadership in Community Outreach - Big Bend Anti-Bullying Task Force
  • LGBT Leadership in Business and Government - Bruce Campbell, Florida Department of Health
  • LGBT Leadership in Equality - Jubilee King Bee
  • Entertainer of the Year - Eboni Starr
  • Community Pride Award - Nepoleon "Polo" Collins
  • Supportive Business Award - AB James DJ
  • LGBT Business Partner of the Year - Elizabeth Roach, Esq.
  • Founder's Award - Jackie Watts

2011 - Come Out, Come Out, Wherever You Are

  • PRIDEFEST Volunteer of the Year - Daniel Thomas
  • Volunteer of the Year - David Conroy
  • LGBT Leadership in Education - Scott Barker
  • LGBT Leadership in Faith - Red Hills Pagan Council
  • LGBT Leadership in Community Outreach - Yolanda Fairell
  • LGBT Leadership in Business and Government - Rep. Michelle Rehwinkel-Vasilinda
  • LGBT Leadership in Equality - Andy Janecek
  • Entertainer of the Year - Milan Starr
  • Community Pride Award - Susan Gage
  • Supportive Business Award - Rainbow eBooks
  • LGBT Business Partner of the Year - Glenn Belay
  • Bricks and Mortar Award - Jackie Watts
  • Founder's Award - Patrick Patterson

2010 - Masqueerade

  • Certificate of Appreciation - The Leon County Commission
  • Community Choice: "Newest Community Leader" - Rev. Nancy Dahlberg
  • Community Choice: "Branching Out Advertiser of the Year" - Wild Birds Unlimited
  • Community Choice: "Excellence in Graphic Design" - Patrick Patterson
  • Community Choice: "Leadership in Faith" - St. Stephen Lutheran Church
  • Community Choice: "Business Partner of the Year" - Karen Richardson
  • PRIDEFEST Volunteer of the Year - Melissa Henderson
  • Volunteer of the Year - Debbi Baldwin
  • LGBT Leadership in Education - Dr. Petra Doan
  • LGBT Leadership in Faith - Gail Dixon
  • LGBT Leadership in Community Outreach - Vickie Spray
  • LGBT Leadership in Business and Government - Lisa Livezey Comingore
  • LGBT Leadership in Equality - Rev. Mark Byrd
  • Community Pride Award - Steven Hall and Patrick Patterson
  • LGBT Business Award - Watts Mechanical
  • Outstanding Social Organization of the Year - Mixit Tallahassee
  • Founder's Award - Jeff G. Peters, Esq.

2009 - Steppin' Out

  • PRIDEFEST Volunteer of the Year - Joshua Willoughby
  • LGBT Leadership in Education - Susan Gage
  • LGBT Leadership in Faith - United Church of Tallahassee
  • LGBT Leadership in Community Outreach - Shani Angela
  • LGBT Leadership in Business and Government - Jeff G. Peters, Esq.
  • LGBT Leadership in Equality - The Leon County Commission
  • Community Pride Award - Edward Kring and Diana Kampert
  • Supportive Business Award - Christy Baldwin Photography
  • Founder's Award - Ron Bunting

2008 - Come As You Are...Fabulous!

  • LGBT Leadership in HIV/AIDS Education - Angelo Bomasuto
  • Entertainer of the Year - Mickee Faust Club
  • Community Pride Award - Steven Hall and Patrick Patterson
  • Business of the Year - Lorem Ipsum Design Studio
  • Founder's Award - Margeaux Mutz

2007 - Rainbow Awards

  • Most Supportive Elected Officials - Bob Rackleff and Cliff Thaell
  • Outstanding Leadership Award - Travis Cone
  • Outstanding Leadership Award - Jessamyn Breed
  • Outstanding Leadership Award - Angela Nathaniel
  • Outstanding Leadership Award - Phoenix Clarke
  • Outstanding Supportive Corporation - Greta Langley, Prudential
  • Performer of the Year - Tullos Peavy
  • Entertainers of the Year - Tryst
  • Volunteer of the Year - Marty Enright
  • Bricks and Mortar Award - Peter Rosen and Corri Byrne
  • Founder's Award - Barbara Lynne Ross

2006 - Coming Out Gala Ball

  • Entertainer of the Year - Jade Esteban Estrada
  • The King of the Year - Aidan Justus
  • The Queen of the Year - Delilah Pearl
  • Role Model of the Year - Cindy Dick
  • Outstanding Leaders of the Year - Jerry Edwards and David Luke
  • Most Dedicated Volunteer - Mary Bayne
  • Longevity Award - Kelly Gregg
  • Branching Out Award - Michele Edmunds
  • Behind the Scenes Award - Christy Evans
  • Volunteer of the Year - Travis Cone
  • Community Spokesperson of the Year - Nadine Smith
  • Most Likely to Upset a Public Official - Ron Bunting
  • Supportive Elected Officials - Bob Rackleff and Cliff Thaell
  • Certificate of Appreciation - Tracee Strohman
  • Certificate of Appreciation - Dano Beck
  • Bricks and Mortar Award - Benchmark Construction
  • Founder's Award - Barbara Lynne Ross